In a historic sporting triumph cementing India's rapid rise on the international Paralympic stage, the Indian para-contingent officially concluded its campaign at the Asian Para Games in Nagoya, Japan, on October 24, 2026, by surpassing its all-time medal benchmark. Propelled by a breathtaking series of podium sweeps and world-record performances across track and field, archery, and precision shooting, India shattered its previous best of 108 medals from Hangzhou. Highlighting the campaign's final competitive sessions, para-shooter Mona Agarwal captured gold in the 50m rifle 3-positions event using rented equipment—doubling her gold count following an earlier triumph in the 10m air rifle discipline. Meanwhile, sensational performances from javelin champion Haney, sprinter Sandeep, and world-record para-archer Sheetal Devi elevated India's gold-medal tally into unprecedented territory. Sports ministry officials, national coaches, and paralympic federations commended the athletes' unmatched tactical discipline and physical endurance, observing that sustained investments through central athlete funding programs and modern scientific training academies have definitively established India as a dominant powerhouse in Asian para-sports.

Unprecedented Milestone as Indian Contingent Surpasses Continental Benchmarks

India's para-athletes wrote a watershed chapter in the country's sporting history, officially concluding their Asian Para Games campaign with a record haul of 114 medals.

The delegation eclipsed its previous high-water mark of 111 medals recorded at the 2022 Hangzhou Games, achieving its best-ever return in both total count and gold medals. With 30 gold, 35 silver, and 49 bronze medals, India consolidated 4th place on the overall leaderboard, finishing ahead of traditional Asian powerhouses including the Republic of Korea and Iran.

Overview: Final Medal Standings & India's Performance Breakdown

Overall Rank & NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal Medals
1. People's Republic of China204115108427
2. Japan646062186
3. Uzbekistan454951145
4. India303549114
5. Republic of Korea28363397
6. Islamic Republic of Iran263640102

Track and Field Anchors Dominant Tally with Multi-Podium Sweeps

As in past multi-sport events, para-athletics formed the bedrock of India's aggregate success, contributing 65 total medals—including 22 gold, 19 silver, and 24 bronze.

India Discipline-Wise Medal Distribution: ----------------------------------------- Para Athletics (65) ──> Para Badminton (16) ──> Para Swimming (11) ──> Para Archery (6) ──> Para Shooting (5) ──> Other Disciplines (11) = 114 Total

The track and field contingent delivered several clean sweeps of the podium. In the men's high jump T63 final, Shailesh Kumar took gold, followed by Varun Singh Bhati with silver and Rahul securing bronze. Nishad Kumar repeated his dominant multi-event form by capturing gold across both the men's high jump and long jump T47 classifications. On the track, Simran claimed gold in the women's 200m T12 alongside bronze-medalist Tejalben Damor, while Sandeep Kumar sealed top honors in the men's 400m T64.

"This historic achievement of 114 medals is a testament to the unyielding grit, dedication, and resilience of our para-athletes. They have transformed challenges into milestones, inspiring 1.4 billion citizens and setting a new benchmark for Indian sports on the global stage." — Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Statement

Archery, Badminton, and Shooting Power Multi-Sport Breadth

Beyond track and field, Indian athletes showcased high-performance depth across precision sports. In para-archery, Sheetal Devi reaffirmed her stature among the world's finest compound archers by winning two gold medals within hours. Together with Harvinder Singh's commanding individual campaign, archery added three gold and three silver medals to the national tally.

Para-badminton competitors secured 16 total podium finishes (3 gold, 5 silver, 8 bronze), while the para-shooting range yielded five medals, led by Mona Agarwal’s double-gold performance across the women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 and 50m rifle 3-positions events.

The unprecedented final standing reinforces the impact of grassroots talent identification and elite funding programs—such as the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)—as India prepares its contingent for the next Paralympic and continental cycles.